The Event Technology Awards Winners Announced at London Ceremony #EventTechAwards

The Event Technology Awards Winners

The first ever Event Technology Awards (ETA’s) were announced on Friday night at London’s Supernova venue.  Event organisers, agencies and suppliers all gathered at the ceremony, joined by some of the UK’s leading event technology specialists.  The awards were preceded by the Event Tech Conference, with both events streamed live to the ETA website by broadcast specialists Silverstream TV.

The conference represented the first time that the event industry has gathered to discuss and explore how technology is shaping its operations, whilst the awards were the first of their kind to acknowledge those that have made outstanding contributions in specific sectors.

Event professionals from around the world were present at both events, with the UK, Slovakia, Malta, Germany and the USA all represented.

Speaking after the awards had been announced, co-founder Paul Allott explained that the event had exceeded their expectations in its first year.

“In our first year we’ve successfully attracted a mix of event professionals that represents the diversity of the events industry.   We’re overwhelmed by the positive reaction to the conference and awards, with feedback coming not just from those in attendance, but also via social media from professionals using the live stream and Twitter to stay updated with the days developments.”

The full list of the night’s winners, along with all of the finalists, is published below.

 

Best Use Of RFID & Wireless Technology

Winner – Intellitix – Bonnaroo Festival

Finalists

Etherlive – Royal Windsor Horse Show

Excelerated Applications Ltd – Events to the Future

Excelerated Applications Ltd – Rough Hill Student Events

Intelligent Venue Solutions – Barclaycard Wireless Festival 2012

Knit – ATP Tennis Finals 2012, London O2

Limelight Sports – Royal Parks Foundation Half Marathon 2012

Magnum Events – Dublin Tall Ships 2012

 

Best Use Of Technology For Brand Activation

Winner – Drive Productions – EE 4G Launch

Finalists

ADI TV – BMW brand activation, RBS Six Nations

 

Best Virtual Event

Winner – The Live Group – Health Foundation Improvement Science Webinar Series

Finalists

International Special Events Society – ISES’ & Tourism Ireland TweeTour

 

Best Technology Partnership

Winner – RPM / LUMA – YrMoves, Smirnoff Illuminates Tour

Finalists

Etherlive – Teenage Registration System, WOMAD Festival 2012

IML Worldwide – Wimpole Lecture Theatre

MyQaa / Nokia/here.com – MyQaa, Directions 2013

Sevens7 / sevens7 Event Intelligence Technology – From 2012

 

Best Use Of Technology For Event Sustainability

Winner – The Live Group – Multi-linked event and webcast

Finalists

Crewsaders – ISO 20121 sustainability

DB Systems – ecoXpress

 

Best Event Software

Winner – etouches – Event management platform, Crone & Co

Finalists

D2i Systems – FirstContact Professional (FCPro) & SmartRegister (SR), Farnborough Airshow

Event Applications Limited – expocms, Fastener Fair Stuttgart 2013

Eventsforce – The Liberal Democrat Annual Party Conference 2012

Forum Events Ltd – Neo & Morpheus, London HR Summit

Incidium Limited – SnakeSpeare, Cisco Live 2013

N200 – Visit Connect & Visit Intelligence, easyFairs European portfolio of events

TEP Events International Limited – Event Pad,  Leading Pharmaceutical Client In Barcelona

 

Best Use Of Physical Interactive Technology

Winner – Knit- Say Hi TV! Interactive, voice activated shop window, John Lewis store, Oxford Street

Finalists

DB Systems – Augmented Reality solution, Farnborough Air Show 2012

iBid Events – Interactive silent auction and pledging technology, A Night of Champions, Mo Farah Foundation

Photosound – The Astellas Augmented Reality Patient, ECCMID Congress, London and ISHAM Congress, Berlin 2012

RPM / LUMA – YrMoves, Smirnoff Illuminates Tour

WRG Creative Communications – Near Field Communications (NFC), IT Security Vendor’s stand at VMworld in Barcelona

 

Best Special Effects Technology

Winner – LM Productions Ltd in collaboration with Ibercover, Cheil and Samsung – Multimedia Event Special Effects, Feliz Navidad – Samsung Christmas Show Madrid

Finalists

Media Control (Europe) Ltd – D3 Projection Mapping, Fiat 500L Dealer Launch

Projection Advertising – Interactive Twitter Projection, Enough Food For Everyone IF

WRG Creative Communications Ltd – Experiential Brand Communication, EE Live

 

Best Use Of Technology To Build Event Attendance

Winner – Excelerated Applications Ltd – RFID Social Sharing and Loyalty Card, Rough Hill Student Events

Finalists

N200 – N200 Partner Portal, Over 450 Events Across Europe

Nu Tickets – Nu Tickets Event Software, Gatecrasher 20 Warehouse Party

Skiddle – Skiddle.com – Skiddle’s Frictionless Facebook Timeline Integrated Ticketing Solution

 

Best Admission & Visitor Management Technology

Winner – Intelligent Venue Solutions Ltd – Contactless Access Control & Real-time Management Information (MI), Goodwood Festival of Speed 2012

Finalist

BIG Badges – Selfit Global Software, Ceridian Client Event

D2i Systems Ltd – FirstContact Professional (FCPro) & SmartRegister (SR), Farnborough Airshow

Marketpoint – Lead Capture App and Registration software, The Event Production Show 2013

N200 – N200 Visit, Spring Fair 2013

Ticketscript – Guest list Tool, MTV European Music Awards 2012

 

Best Use Of Technology At A Charity Fundraising Event

Winner – Projection Advertising – Interactive Twitter Projection, Enough Food For Everyone IF

Finalists

iBid Events – Interactive silent auction and pledging technology, A Night of Champions, Mo Farah Foundation

Simpli-Fi – ARK (Absolute Return for Kids) Gala Ball

TEP Events International Limited – Bidtech, Make A Wish Valentines Ball

 

Best Audio Visual Technology

Winner – d3 Technologies – The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Concert

Finalist

Aztec Event Services Ltd – The Academies Show 2013

SE1 Events – The Globe Travel Awards

Urban Entertainments – Notts County FC – 150 Years Anniversary

 

Best Hybrid Event

Winner – The Live Group – ClimateWise Fifth Anniversary Summit

Finalists

George P Johnson – Cisco Live 2013

WRG Creative Communications – EE Live

 

Best Event Infrastructure Innovation

Winner

Sunbaba / Star Events Group / Drive Production – EE 4G Launch, Battersea Power Station

Finalists

Anchor Bloc – Anchor Bloc, Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Concert

Aztec Event Services Ltd – EventIgnite driven digital signage solution, Marketing Week live 2013

Loos R Us (Site Equip) – Portable Toilets & Social Media Package, Guilfest

 

Best New Technology Product

Winner – Touch2View Ltd – The Giant iTab, William Hill Epsom Derby

Finalists

Event Manager Blog / Social Coup – Januas

Get Scheduled Ltd – Get Scheduled Professional Solution , London Ambassadors 2012

Glean.in – Glean.in, Ecobuild 2013

Projection Advertising – AdCubes

Silverstream TV – Event broadcast system, Toy Fair 2013 and Confex 2013

uTrac – uTrac Workforce Management System

 

Best Mobile App

Winner – Apadmi  – British Museum’s Life & Death In Pompeii Exhibition

Finalists

Bizzabo – London Web Summit

DoubleDutch & Net App – NetApp Insight EMEA 2012

EventPhoenix – Philips Leadership Summit 2013

GenieConnect – World Travel Market – “MyWTM”

ILG Business Ltd – Aviva Premiership, Heineken Cup and 6 Nations

ITM Mobile – The UNICEF Experience Dallas

Limelight Sports – Royal Parks Foundation Half Marathon 2012

RE:SYSTEMS – BT London Live

Showplans Ltd– The Event Production Show

 

Best Technology For Audience Participation

Winner  – Adidas Group with Concise – One Heart One Beat – adidas Group Global Operations Management Summit 2013

Finalists

Eventstagram – Live Interactive Instagram feed, National Wedding Show

HGA Creative – Event Pulse

IML Interactive UK – IML Interactive Solution, IBC – TP Minds Transfer Pricing Summit

The Live Group – GreenGage online/LiveInteractive, Foodborne Viruses Research Conference

MyQaa – MyQaa, Bouygues Telecom

Silverstream TV – Twitter Wall, Broadcast Digi Awards 2012

TAIT – TAIT Pixel Tablets, London 2012 Olympic & Paralympic Ceremonies

TEP Events International Limited – Bespoke Event Pad, Mercer Global Investment Forum

WRG Creative Communications – IT Security vendor’s stand, VMworld in Barcelona – Near Field Communication (NFC)

 

Best Event Website / Mobile Site

Winner – RE:SYSTEMS – Ballot Website, The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Concert

Finalists

Conference Websites By Mira Media – Property Awards, Free Schools, Next Generation Forum, The Building Awards

Magnum Events – www.magnumwarehouse.eu

Sign Up 4 – Signup4′s Event & Travel Management Systems, MetLife Mediterranean Treasures 2012 Worldwide

 

Best Use Of Social Media

Winner – International Confex & Live Experience – Leaderboarded, International Confex & Live Experience

Finalists

George P Johnson – The Social Media Hub, Cisco Live 2013

Intelligent Venue Solutions Ltd – In-Site RFID Access and Payments Solution, The Isle Of Wight Festival 2012

Limelight Sports – Social Media Campaign, Energizer Night Run

Limelight Sports – Twitter & YouTube platforms, Swimathon 2013

Motionlab Marketing – Social Media, Creative & Marketing, The FIT Show 2013

Projection Advertising – Interactive Twitter Projection, Enough Food For Everyone IF

Unique Events Ltd – #Blogmanay, Edinburgh’s Hogmanay

 

Best New Event Technology Start Up

Winner – sli.do

Finalists

Event Rater Ltd

Eventhread

EventIgnite

Glean.in

Meethub Ltd

Sponsia

Wrist Marketing Ltd

Conferize

zkipster GmbH

 

Grand Prix Award

The Live Group


Comments

  1. […] the event technology awards on Friday night Leaderboarded was the tool using by the winning team from UBM and International Confex in the  Best Use of Social Media […]

  2. […] the app’s recent award win at The Event Technology Awards in London, the app formulated a great case study to showcase the innovation that can be achieved through a […]